26 January 2012

❄ If You're Gonna Be Dumb, You Gotta Be Tough ❄































Lalala, it seems I have a crush on fringe bags. On everything that has a fringe on it, everything I can play with, finger comb and wrap it around my fingers when I'm stressed or waiting for something :)
Can't wait to have some more free time (and money!) so I can start exploring thrift stores to find some dream items, like a fringe jacket (a white one! oh my, oh my!) or a suede fringe vest

But now I enjoy my new little bag from oasap.com , and how it works with these vintage boots.
The shirt is from romwe.com , the hat is from flaunt.cc and the jeans are from joyce leslie.
































♫ Karen O. - If You're Gonna Be Dumb, You Gotta Be Tough ♫

25 January 2012

❄ After All It Is Written In The Stars ❄































Hi! Let me show you how you would look if you were a girl called Marlenka, being a little downhearted because of worldwide and personal stuff (hey Karma, didn't you like my 11 Jan. post?)
If you had a long and icy way to the nearest bus stop, so wearing high heels could kill you, and your hair efforts doesn't make sense anyway. If you were into casual dressing and neutral colors and sixties stuff and funny friendship and your strange dreams and learning and winter movies,
you would probably wear: thrifted coat, Atmosphere lace dress, hat from Flaunt and H&M wedges ♥































♫ John Lennon - Woman ♫

17 January 2012

❄ I Do Not Care For The Winter Sun ❄































A quick post just to say hi, and that winter has arrived officially! ❄
And to announce the winners of romwe giveaway. Well, the winners are...
elissiam88@gmail.com    brutha@wp.pl    satuhh@gmail.com
Congrats! Romwe will contact you soon :)

Outfit details: Romwe shirt, thrifted tweed skirt, over the knee boots from Joyce Leslie and buffalo skull necklace from a western accessories store. Please, imagine my black fringe bag in these pictures. Damn, I left it on the stairway and this outfit looks so incomplete!





















































♫ Beach House - I Do Not Care For The Winter Sun ♫

11 January 2012

★ I'm Waiting For My Man ★































Oh my oh my, it seems that things are starting to get better finally! My phone is ringing, my inboxes are full of messages, I've probably got a pretty cool job, everything is making me laugh, I love it!
I'm truly hoping for some good happenings this year, and the future looks so promising at the moment. Goodbye the lack of luck, I'm going to make all my dreams come true soon ♥

Today I'm wearing SOHO Central leggings, lace cardigan from Romwe, H&M bag and Core shoes.




























































♫ The Velvet Underground - I'm Waiting For The Man ♫

06 January 2012

♥ The Animals Looked Happy As They Played Their Silly Games ♥































Oh wow, hello in 2012, and so sorry for my long absence!!
I have a massive backlog of blogs to read, but hope you're all fine in the new year :>
I think I'm fine. I just looked through my old notebook, and found my new year's goals list for 2011! Hmm, some of them are completed, some will never (and I'm OK with that), some of them are not important to me anymore, and some of them need a little more time than I expected, so I'm putting them on my 2012 list. Oh yeah - a new year, a new notebook, and a new goals list - that's what I like!
Best New Year wishes, and loads and loads of love to you guys! ♥
































Outfit details: Vintage top and shorts, cardigan from Siren London and tights from Romwe

By the way, ATTENTION ATTENTION ATTENTION, A GIVEAWAY!
How about two pairs of free tights + a $20 voucher from Romwe?
Just register on romwe.com (if you're not already registered) and leave a comment with the same email adress under this post. TWO winners will be chosen randomly on January 15th, good luck! :)

♫ Kaleidoscope - The Feathered Tiger ♫