30 September 2012

Loneliness Is My Only True Friend

So yeah, I got a new haircut yesterday. I didn't expect my hair to be THIS short, but OK, it's only hair, guess I can live with that. I hope it will grow healthier and prettier now :>

The dress is my latest thrift store treasure, the waistcoat is vintage, and boots are from Oasap.

26 September 2012

»܀« Tobacco Road »܀«

 
"I believe that we, that this planet, hasn't seen its Golden Age. Everybody says its finished ... art's finished, rock and roll is dead, God is dead. Fuck that! This is my chance in the world. I didn't live back there in Mesopotamia, I wasn't there in the Garden of Eden, I wasn't there with Emperor Han, I'm right here right now and I want now to be the Golden Age ... if only each generation would realise that the time for greatness is right now when they're alive ... the time to flower is now."

- Patti Smith ♥

Outfit details: dress - Siren London, clutch - Romwe, hat - Oasap, boots, waistcoat, necklace - vintage

21 September 2012

◈◈ Somewhat Slightly Dazed ◈◈

Heeey, my snakeskin shoes! Did I ever tell you that these here shoes represent a symbol of my individuality and my belief in personal freedom?! (haha, Sailor Ripley forever ♥)
I like these sandals. From the front they are ugly in that cool way, and from the side they have the perfect vibe of the 70's, especially in a company of black velvet leggings!

Yay, my goals are on their way to being accomplished. Seems like I have a free mind for some time :)



15 September 2012

✧ No One Here Gets Out Alive ✧

It was probably the last hot day this year, so a last chance to wear my favourite outfit of this summer. Let me introduce the best t-shirt I can even imagine. If I would find it in a store, I would do a headstand and clap with my feet with delight. But the good part of the story is that I found it on the bottom of my own wardrobe, I forgot about it for years! I love surprises like that :3

Yay, three days full of emotions are coming! This weekend we're going to have fun at the wedding of friends (hahaha, Polish weddings are something to behold! ;D) and one of the two most important exams of my life (so far) is on Monday. I can't wait!
Have a great weekend too, and see you soon ♥


Outfit details: Boots and bracelets - Oasap, bag - H&M, everything else - vintage

10 September 2012

፠ You Can Run On For A Long Time ፠

So, yeah, I'm officially obsessed with asymmetrical dresses and skirts. I love the way they flutter behind me when I walk, it makes me feel like a sorceress *magic dust* 
I think I need one more in my life, leopard or snake printed maybe? We'll see. But now this one is the apple of my eye. How beautiful and how perfect for Autumn this pattern is ♥


Outfit details: Peacock Chiffon Dress - AX Paris, vintage Levis jacket, boots - Oasap

05 September 2012

I Walk 47 Miles Of Barbed Wire, I Use A Cobra-Snake For A Necktie

Hahaha, I had such a ridiculous afternoon! I met an old friend of mine and we spent some time looking for adventures. We climbed barefoot over fences, ran across the gardens and escaped a little, just for the fun of doing it. I'm ending the day with my belly aching with laughter, and with the wounded knee. 
I feel like little me from 2002 and I find it pretty funny :D



01 September 2012

◈◈ Wild Horses Couldn't Drag Me Away ◈◈

Oh, how not to love second hand stores? Where else could I get my dream belt for $2?
And there's nothing like the feeling you get when you find something you've been looking for, for ages!
I adore this belt. I usually don't wear any jewellery, and sometimes I see the lack of it in my outfits.
But this belt will be the perfect cherry on the cake for so many looks. We'll be the best friends forever! ♥



Outfit details: Horses print blouse from Romwe, vintage shorts and belt, boots from Joyce Leslie